Schedule 2018

Saturday, October 13

9:00am-12:00pm

Workshop

Jonathan Schwabish, Urban Institute
Data Visualization Training Part I

1:00pm-4:00pm

Workshop

Jonathan Schwabish, Urban Institute
Data Visualization Training Part II

AUBER Board Meeting

3:00pm-5:00pm Registration
6:00pm-8:00pm Welcome Reception
*Dinner on Your Own
9:00pm Hospitality Suite

Sunday, October 14

7:45am-9:00am Breakfast

Welcome Speaker:

Keynote Speaker

Jonathan Schwabish, Urban Institute
Data Visualization

9:00am-10:30am

Social Impact Studies

Session Chair:

Presentations:

James McCafferty, Western Washington University
Benjamin Blair, Columbus State University

Web Tools

Session Chair: Maile Nadelhoffer, University of Arizona

Presentations:

Maile Nadelhoffer, University of Arizona: Data Update/Quality Control for the Arizona-Mexico Economic Indicators Website

Census

Session Chair: Sean Snaith, University of Central Florida

Presentations:

10:30am-10:45am Break/Networking
10:45am-12:15pm

Forecasting/Econometrics

Session Chair: Carl Bonham, University of Hawaii

Presentations:

Duncan Meldrum

Dashboards

Session Chair: Herb Holloway, Southeastern Louisiana University

Presentations:

Herb Holloway, Southeastern Louisiana University
Craig S. Maher, PhD, University of Nebraska: Spatial Relationships and Local Government Fiscal Health

Weird Data Science

Session Chair: Tim Slaper

Presentations:

12:15pm-1:30pm Lunch 

Keith Schwer Keynote

John Silvia, Wells Fargo Bank
Economic Outlook

1:30pm-3:00pm

Media Relations Plenary Session

Session Chair: Sean Snaith, University of Central Florida

Presentations:

Anetta Wilson
3:00pm-3:30pm Break/Networking
3:30pm-5:00pm

State and Local Impacts of Federal Tax Reform

Session Chair:

Presentations:

Business Models of Small AUBER Units

Session Chair: Dr. Marc Anthony Fusaro, PhD, Emporia State University

Presentations:

Michael Davisson, Pittsburg State University
Agim Kukeli, Midwestern State University

Economic Outlook Events: Getting Them Going and Keeping Them Going

Session Chair: Pat Barkey

Presentations:

*Dinner on Your Own
9:00pm Hospitality Suite

Monday, October 15

7:45am-9:00am Breakfast

Welcome Speaker:

Keynote Speaker

9:00am-10:30am

Energy

Session Chair: John Deskins, West Virginia University

Presentations:

Jenny H. Liu: Tracking the Oregon Clean Fuels Program – Understanding the Implications of a State-Level Low Carbon Fuel Standard

Federal Statistics – I

Session Chair: David Linze and Lydia Lucci

Presentations:

Advances in Economic Impact Analysis

Session Chair: Greg Alward

Presentations:

Greg Alward and Brian Lewandowski: Estimating Sales Tax Impacts with Input-Output Models
Greg Alward: Building Open Source Regional Social Accounting
10:30am-10:45am Break/Networking
10:45am-12:15pm

Opiod Crisis

Session Chair: John Deskins, West Virginia University

Presentations:

Federal Statistics – II

Session Chair: David Talan

Presentations:

State Revenue Forecasting – Best Practices

Session Chair:

Presentations:

12:15pm-1:30pm Lunch 

Keynote Speaker

Qing Wu, Senior Economist, Google
Leveraging Google Data Tools for Social Science Studies

1:45pm-9:00pm

Field Trip

High West Distillery, Park City

9:00pm Hospitality Suite

Tuesday, October 16

7:45am-9:00am Breakfast

AUBER Business Meeting and Awards Presentation

9:15am-9:30am Break/Networking
9:30am-10:45am

Graduate Student Presentations

Session Chair: Eric Thompson, University of Nebraska

Presentations:

Planning for the 2019 AUBER Conference in Savannah

Session Chair: Patrick Barkey, University of Montana

Presentations:

Data Collection

Session Chair: Jonathan Page, PhD, Director of Analytics and Assistant Specialist, University of Hawaii Economic Research Organization (UHERO)

Presentations:

Dan Kinnear, University of Arizona: Data Process for Forecasting Projects
Anton Nikolaev, University of Hawaii: Scraping/Cleaning Parcel-Level Housing Data
Keith Taylor, St. Louis Fed
11:00am Adjournment