Association for University
Business and Economic Research

A national association of regional
economic research centers

Conference History

1947 | Washington, D.C.

1948 | Ann Arbor, Michigan
President:  Robert W. French (Texas)
Secretary-Treasurer:  John H. Cover (Maryland)
Directors:  H.K. Allen (Illinois, resigned), Frank L. Kidner (Berkeley, CA), Herman H. Chapman (Alabama), E.H. Gault (Michigan, replacement)

1949 | New York City, New York
President:  Herman H. Chapman (Alabama)
Secretary-Treasurer:  John H. Cover (Maryland)
Directors:  Viva Boothe (Ohio State), Frank L. Kidner (Berkeley, CA), Rex S. Winslow (North Carolina), George W. Stocking (Vanderbilt)

1950 | Boulder, Colorado
President:  Frank L. Kidner (Berkeley, CA)
Secretary-Treasurer:  John H. Cover (Maryland)
Directors:  Viva Boothe (Ohio State), Fitzhugh L. Carmichael (Denver), William T. Hicks (Georgia), James W. Martin (Kentucky, replaced Kidner for one year)

1951 | New Orleans, Louisiana
President:  John H. Cover (Maryland)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Henry B. Moore (Alabama)
Directors:  George W. Starr (Indiana), Fitzhugh L. Carmichael (Denver), William T. Hicks (Georgia), Lorin A. Thompson (Virginia)

1952 | Charlottesville, Virginia
President:  James W. Martin (Kentucky)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Henry B. Moore (Alabama)
Directors:  George W. Starr (Indiana), P. Francis Boyer (Louisiana State), Nathaniel H. Engle (Washington), Lorin A. Thompson (Virginia)

1953 | Seattle, Washington
President:  Nathaniel H. Engle (Washington)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Viva Boothe (Ohio State)
Directors:  Wesley C. Ballaine (Oregon), Francis Boyer (LSU), John R. Stockton (Texas), George B. Hurff (Florida, replaced Engle for one year)

1954 | Lincoln, Nebraska
President:  P. Francis Boyer (LSU)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Viva Boothe (Ohio State)
Directors:  Wesley C. Ballaine (Oregon), Ralph L. Edgel (New Mexico), John R. Stockton (Texas), Harold J. Holflich (Montana)

1955 | Washington, D.C.
President:  Viva Boothe (Ohio State)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Edgar Z. Palmer (Nebraska)
Directors:  Charles P. White (Tennessee), Ralph L. Edgel (New Mexico), C. Woody Thompson (Iowa), Harold J. Holflich (Montana)

1956 | Tucson, Arizona
President:  Henry B. Moore (Alabama)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Edgar Z. Palmer (Nebraska)
Directors:  Charles P. White (Tennessee), Raymond W. Coleman (West Virginia), C. Woody Thompson (Iowa), John A. Guthrie (Washington State)

1957 | East Lansing, Michigan
President:  Lorin A. Thompson (Virginia)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Edgar Z. Palmer (Nebraska)
Directors:  Schuyler F. Otteson (Indiana), L.J. Crampon (Colorado), Lauren W. Casady (Arizona, replaced Coleman for one year), John A. Guthrie (Washington State)

1958 | Gainesville, Florida
President:  John R. Stockton (Texas)
Vice President position created
Secretary-Treasurer:  Edgar Z. Palmer (Nebraska)
Directors:  Schuyler F. Otteson (Indiana), L.J. Crampon (Colorado), Lauren W. Casady (Arizona), V. Lewis Bassie (Illinois)

1959 | Monticello, Illinois
President:  Edgar Z. Palmer (Nebraska)
Vice President:  George B. Hurff (Florida)
Secretary-Treasurer:  L.J. Crampon (Colorado)
Directors:  Earl P. Strong (Penn State), Merwyn G. Bridenstine (Arkansas), Lauren W. Casady (Arizona), V. Lewis Bassie (Illinois)

1960 | Eugene, Oregon
President:  George B. Hurff (Florida)
Vice President:  Wesley Ballaine (Oregon)
Secretary-Treasurer:  L.J. Crampon (Colorado)
Directors:  Earl P. Strong (Penn State), Merwyn G. Bridenstine (Arkansas), Osmond L. Harline (Utah), W. Donald Knight (Wisconsin)

1961 | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
President:  Wesley Ballaine (Oregon)
Vice President:  Lauren W. Casady (Arizona)
Secretary-Treasurer:  L.J. Crampon (Colorado)
Directors:  Willys R. Knight (Georgia State), V.E. Montgomery (South Dakota), Osmond L. Harline (Utah), W. Donald Knight (Wisconsin)

1962 | Austin and Fort Clark, Texas
President:  Lauren W. Casady (Arizona, resigned June, 1962)
Vice President:  Francis R. Cella (Oklahoma, assumed presidency)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Stanley A. Arbingast (Texas)
Directors:  Willys R. Knight (Georgia State), V.E. Montgomery (South Dakota), Warren W. Etcheson (Washington), Jack R. Wentworth (Indiana), Eli P. Cox (Michigan State, filled vacancy of Francis Cella)

1963 | Reno, Nevada
President:  Francis R. Cella (Oklahoma)
Vice President:  V. Lewis Bassie (Illinois)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Stanley A. Arbingast (Texas)
Directors:  Robert C. Weems, Jr. (Nevada), Eli P. Cox (Michigan State), Warren W. Etcheson (Washington), Jack R. Wentworth (Indiana)

1964 | Columbia, South Carolina
President:  V. Lewis Bassie (Illinois)
Vice President:  L.J. Crampon (Colorado, resigned September 1964)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Stanley A. Arbingast (Texas)
Directors:  Robert C. Weems, Jr. (Nevada), Eli P. Cox (Michigan State), Ralph Cassady, Jr. (UCLA), A.C. Flora, Jr. (South Carolina)

1965 | San Diego, California
President:  Jack R. Wentworth (Indiana)
Vice President:  Willys R. Knight (Georgia State)
Secretary-Treasurer:  A.C. Flora, Jr. (South Carolina)
Directors:  Louis T. Harms (Temple), Floyd K. Harmston (Missouri), Ralph Cassady, Jr. (UCLA), Robert W. Patterson (Missouri)

1966 | Bloomington, Indiana
President:  Willys R. Knight (Georgia State)
Vice President:  Robert W. Patterson (Missouri)
Secretary-Treasurer:  A.C. Flora, Jr. (South Carolina)
Directors:  Ralph C. Hook, Jr. (Arizona State), Floyd K. Harmston (Missouri), Paul H. Rigby (Penn State), Lewis E. Wagner (Iowa)

1967 | Salt Lake City, Utah
President:  Robert W. Patterson (Missouri)
Vice President:  Paul H. Rigby (Penn State)
Secretary-Treasurer:  A.C. Flora, Jr. (South Carolina)
Directors:  J. Edwin Becht (Houston), Maxine C. Johnson (Montana), Guy T. Peden, Jr. (Mississippi State), Alfred W. Swinyard (Michigan)

1968 | Memphis, Tennessee
President:  Paul H. Rigby (Penn State)
Vice President:  Stanley A. Arbingast (Texas)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Maxine C. Johnson (Montana)
Director:  Charles O. Meiburg (Virginia), Donald A. Watson (Oregon), Guy T. Peden, Jr. (Mississippi State), Alfred W. Swinyard (Michigan)

1969 | Atlanta, Georgia
President:  Stanley A. Arbingast (Texas)
Vice President:  Alfred W. Swinyard (Michigan)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Maxine C. Johnson (Montana)
Directors:  Charles O. Meiburg (Virginia), Joseph W. Garbarino (California), Guy T. Peden, Jr. (Mississippi State), Jon C. Udell (Wisconsin)

1970 | Albuquerque, New Mexico
President:  Alfred W. Swinyard (Michigan)
Vice President:  Charles O. Meiburg (Virginia)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Maxine C. Johnson (Montana)
Directors:  A. Gerlof Homan (Oklahoma), Joseph W. Garbarino (California), Carter C. Osterbind (Florida), Jon C. Udell (Wisconsin)

1971 | New Orleans, Louisiana
President:  Charles O. Meiburg (Virginia)
Vice President:  Maxine C. Johnson (Montana)
Secretary-Treasurer:  C.R. Goeldner (Colorado)
Directors:  A. Gerlof Homan (Oklahoma), Dole A. Anderson (Michigan State), Carter C. Osterbind (Florida), David E. Shirley (Arizona)

1972 | Scottsdale, Arizona
President:  Maxine C. Johnson (Montana)
Vice President:  Carter C. Osterbind (Florida)
Secretary-Treasurer:  C.R. Goeldner (Colorado)
Directors:  William A. Heffelfinger (Arkansas), Dole A. Anderson (Michigan State), Paul R. Lowry (Memphis State), Lee B. Zink (New Mexico)

1973 | New York City, New York
President:  Carter C. Osterbind (Florida)
Vice President:  Dole A. Anderson (Michigan State)
Secretary-Treasurer:  C.R. Goeldner (Colorado)
Directors:  M.E. Bond (Arizona State), William B. Keeling (Georgia), Paul R. Lowry (Memphis State), Lee B. Zink (New Mexico)

1974 | Yosemite, California
President:  Dole A. Anderson (Michigan State)
Vice President:  C.R. Goeldner (Colorado)
Secretary-Treasurer:  M.E. Bond (Arizona State)
Directors:  James R. Miller (Georgia), Richard L. Pfister (Indiana), Reed M. Powell (Ohio), Phillip Taylor (Arkansas)

1975 | Williamsburg, Virginia
President:  C.R. Goeldner (Colorado)
Vice President:  Paul R. Lowry (Memphis State)
Secretary-Treasurer:  M.E. Bond (Arizona State)
Directors:  James R. Miller (Georgia), Richard L. Pfister (Indiana), Gordon A. Saussy (New Orleans), Phillip Taylor (Arkansas)
› Two additional Director positions created at Lake Tahoe

1976 | Lake Tahoe, Nevada
President:  Paul R. Lowry (Memphis State)
Vice President:  Lee B. Zink (New Mexico)
Secretary-Treasurer:  M.E. Bond (Arizona State)
Directors:  Alfred L. Edwards (Michigan), David A. Hake (Tennessee), Gordon A. Saussy (New Orleans), Phillip Taylor (Arkansas), R. Thayne Robson (Utah), Dennis R. Leyden (West Virginia)

1977 | Little Rock, Arkansas
President:  Lee B. Zink (New Mexico)
Vice President:  M.E. Bond (Arizona State)
Secretary-Treasurer:  David A. Hake (Tennessee)
Directors:  Alfred L. Edwards (Michigan), William A. Strang (Wisconsin), E.P. Rutledge (Alabama), Olin S. Pugh (South Carolina), R. Thayne Robson (Utah), Dennis R. Leyden (West Virginia)

1978 | Keystone, Colorado
President:  M.E. Bond (Arizona State)
Vice President:  Guy T. Peden, Jr. (Mississippi State)
› First and Second Vice President positions created at Keystone
Secretary-Treasurer:  David A. Hake (Tennessee)
Directors:  William A. Heffelfinger (Arkansas), William A. Strang (Wisconsin), Donald E. Pursell (Nebraska), Olin S. Pugh (South Carolina), Charles O. Meiburg (Virginia), Phillip Taylor (Arkansas)

1979 | San Antonio, Texas
President:  Guy T. Peden, Jr. (Mississippi State)
First Vice President:  Dennis R. Leyden (West Virginia)
Second Vice President:  Robert W. Resek (Illinois, Urbana)
Secretary-Treasurer:  David A. Hake (Tennessee)
Directors:  William A. Heffelfinger (Arkansas), Merlin M. Hackbart (Kentucky), Donald E. Pursell (Nebraska), Donald A. Murry (Oklahoma), Charles O. Meiburg (Virginia), Gordon A. Saussy (New Orleans)

1980 | Big Sky, Montana
President:  Dennis R. Leyden (West Virginia)
First Vice President:  David A. Hake (Tennessee)
Second Vice President:  Robert W. Resek (Illinois, Urbana)
Secretary-Treasurer:  William A. Strang (Wisconsin-Madison)
Directors:  William A. Heffelfinger (Arkansas), Carl E. Ferguson, Jr. (Alabama), Donald E. Pursell (Nebraska), Neil J. Dikeman, Jr. (Oklahoma), Charles O. Meiburg (Virginia), Gordon A. Saussy (New Orleans)

1981 | Charleston, West Virginia
President:  David A. Hake (Tennessee)
First Vice President:  Gordon A. Saussy (New Orleans)
Second Vice President:  Robert W. Resek (Illinois, Urbana)
Secretary-Treasurer:  William A. Strang (Wisconsin-Madison)
Directors:  Maxine C. Johnson (Montana), James R. Michael (Louisiana Tech), Albert W. Niemi, Jr. (Georgia), Paul H. Rigby (Penn State), James L. Walker (Nevada-Reno), D.C. Williams, Jr. (Southern Mississippi)

1982 | Knoxville, Tennessee
President:  Gordon A. Saussy (New Orleans)
First Vice President:  Robert W. Resek (Illinois, Urbana)
Second Vice President:  R. Thayne Robson (Utah)
Secretary-Treasurer:  William A. Strang (Wisconsin-Madison)
Directors:  Maxine C. Johnson (Montana), James R. Michael (Louisiana Tech), Carl E. Ferguson, Jr. (Alabama), J. Stanley Fryer (South Carolina), James L. Walker (Nevada-Reno), John Kraft (Florida)

1983 | Las Vegas, Nevada
President:  Robert W. Resek (Illinois, Urbana)
First Vice President:  William A. Strang (Wisconsin-Madison)
Second Vice President:  R. Thayne Robson (Utah)
Secretary-Treasurer :  Albert W. Niemi, Jr. (Georgia)
Directors:  Joseph D. Brown (Ball State), Charles R. Goeldner (Colorado), Carl E. Ferguson, Jr. (Alabama), J. Stanley Fryer (South Carolina), Morton J. Marcus (Indiana), John Kraft (Florida)

1984 | Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
President:  William A. Strang (Wisconsin-Madison)
First Vice President:  R. Thayne Robson (Utah)
Second Vice President:  Donald E. Pursell (Nebraska)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Albert W. Niemi, Jr. (Georgia)
Directors:  Joseph D. Brown (Ball State), Charles R. Goeldner (Colorado), Donald W. Jackson (Arizona State), Brian McDonald (New Mexico), Morton J. Marcus (Indiana), A. Ray Grimes (Rice Center)

1985 | Salt Lake City, Utah
President:  R. Thayne Robson (Utah)
First Vice President:  Albert W. Niemi, Jr. (Georgia)
Second Vice President:  Donald E. Pursell (Nebraska)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Carl E. Ferguson, Jr. (Alabama)
Directors:  David B. Johnson (LSU), Jerry W. Johnson (South Dakota), Donald W. Jackson (Arizona State), Brian McDonald (New Mexico), Randolph C. Martin (South Carolina), A. Ray Grimes (Rice Center)

1986 | Boston, Massachusetts
President:  Albert W. Niemi, Jr. (Georgia)
First Vice President:  Donald E. Pursell (Nebraska)
Second Vice President:  Randolph C. Martin (South Carolina)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Carl E. Ferguson, Jr. (Alabama)
Directors:  John Gnuschke (Memphis State), Jerry W. Johnson (South Dakota), Anthony Redwood (Kansas), Vic Arnold (Texas), Rod Erickson (Penn State), Phillip Taylor (Arkansas)
› Two additional Director positions created at Boston

1987 | San Francisco, California
President:  Donald E. Pursell (Nebraska)
First Vice President:  Carl E. Ferguson, Jr. (Alabama)
Second Vice President:  Randolph C. Martin (South Carolina)
Secretary-Treasurer:  John Gnuschke (Memphis State)
Directors:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana), James L. Doti (Chapman College), Anthony Redwood (Kansas), David Hake (Tennessee), Rod Erickson (Penn State), H. Brinton Milward (Kentucky), Lorena M. Akoika (Georgia), Joseph W. Creek (Troy State)

1988 | Indianapolis, Indiana
President:  Carl E. Ferguson, Jr. (Alabama)
First Vice President:  Randolph C. Martin (South Carolina)
Second Vice President:  Anthony Redwood (Kansas)
Secretary-Treasurer:  John Gnuschke (Memphis State)
Directors:  John L. Knapp (Virginia), James L. Doti (Chapman College), Charles Little (St. John’s), David Hake (Tennessee), Donald N. Steinnes (Minnesota), H. Brinton Milward (Kentucky), Lorena M. Akoika (Georgia), Joseph W. Creek (Troy State)

1989 | Orange County, California
President:  Randolph C. Martin (South Carolina)
First Vice President:  John Gnuschke (Memphis State)
Second Vice President:  Anthony Redwood (Kansas)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  John L. Knapp (Virginia), William Strang (Wisconsin), Charles Little (St. John’s), Neil Dikeman (Oklahoma), Donald N. Steinnes (Minnesota), Robert Dauffenbach (Oklahoma), Lorena M. Akoika (Georgia), F. Steb Hipple (East Tennessee)

1990 | Charlottesville, Virginia
President:  John Gnuschke (Memphis State)
First Vice President:  Anthony Redwood (Kansas)
Second Vice President:  Robert Dauffenbach (Oklahoma)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  Tom S. Witt (West Virginia), William Strang (Wisconsin), Esmael Adibi (Chapman University), Neil Dikeman (Oklahoma), David Seymour (Nevada), Jeanne McDonald (Tennessee), Carolyn Looff (Kentucky), F. Steb Hipple (East Tennessee)

1991 | St. Petersburg, Florida
President:  Anthony Redwood (Kansas)
First Vice President:  Robert Dauffenbach (Oklahoma)
Second Vice President:  Esmael Adibi (Chapman University)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  John L. Knapp (Virginia), Jerry L. Wall (Northeast Louisiana), Timothy Hogan (Arizona), William Gunther (Alabama), William Bryan (Illinois), Jeanne McDonald (Tennessee), Brian Rungeling (Florida), Tom Blackwood (Arkansas)

1992 | Honolulu, Hawaii
President:  Robert Dauffenbach (Oklahoma)
First Vice President:  Esmael Adibi (Chapman University)
Second Vice President:  John L. Knapp (Virginia)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado), Jerry L. Wall (Northeast Louisiana), Timothy Hogan (Arizona), William Gunther (Alabama), William Bryan (Illinois), Deborah Hamilton (Alabama), Roy Pearson (William & Mary), Linda Stratton (Northern Arizona)

1993 | Mobile, Alabama
President:  Esmael Adibi (Chapman University)
First Vice President:  John L. Knapp (Virginia)
Second Vice President:  Roy Pearson (William & Mary)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado), Keith Schwer (Nevada, Las Vegas), Laura Poracsky (Kansas), Charles Lamphear (Nebraska), James Breece (Maine), Deborah Hamilton (Alabama), John E. Weiler (Dayton), Linda Stratton (Northern Arizona)

1994 | New York City, New York
President:  John L. Knapp (Virginia)
First Vice President:  Roy Pearson (William & Mary)
Second Vice President:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  R. Thayne Robson (Utah), Keith Schwer (Nevada, Las Vegas), Laura Poracsky (Kansas), Charles Lamphear (Nebraska), James Breece (Maine), Semoon Chang (South Alabama), John E. Weiler (Dayton), Brian Rungeling (Florida)

1995 | Boulder, Colorado
President:  Roy Pearson (William & Mary)
First Vice President:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado)
Second Vice President:  Timothy Hogan (Arizona)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  R. Thayne Robson (Utah), Keith Schwer (Nevada, Las Vegas), Linda de la Vina (Texas, San Antonio), Paul Polzin (Montana), Paul Zelus (Idaho), Jan Bryant (Mississippi), John E. Weiler (Dayton), Brian Rungeling (Central Florida)

1996 | Orlando, Florida
President:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado)
First Vice President:  Timothy Hogan (Arizona)
Second Vice President:  Brian Rungeling (Florida)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  Semoon Chang (South Alabama), Keith Schwer (Nevada, Las Vegas), Linda de la Vina (Texas, San Antonio), Paul Polzin (Montana), Paul Zelus (Idaho), Jan Bryant (Mississippi), Carlene Hill (Wichita State), Robert McMahon (Southern Maine)

1997 | Monroe, Louisiana
President:  Timothy Hogan (Arizona)
First Vice President:  Brian Rungeling (Florida)
Second Vice President:
Secretary-Treasurer:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
Directors:  William Huth (Southern Mississippi), Keith Schwer (Nevada, Las Vegas), Lois Shrout (Texas, Austin), William Strang (Wisconsin), Lorena M. Akoika (Georgia), Brian Rungeling (Central Florida), Carlene Hill (Wichita State), Robert McMahon (Southern Maine)

1998 | Portland, Maine
President:  Morton J. Marcus (Indiana)
First Vice President:  Semoon Chang (South Alabama)
Second Vice President:  Keith Schwer (Nevada, Las Vegas)
Secretary-Treasurer – Jerry L. Wall (Northeast Louisiana)
Directors:  William Huth (Southern Mississippi), Tom S. Witt (West Virginia), Lois Shrout (Texas, Austin), Jerry Conover (Northern Arizona), Lorena M. Akoika (Georgia), Janet Fitch (Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Carlene Hill (Wichita State), Charles E. Krider (Kansas)

TITLE CHANGES:  Vice President is now President-Elect, Second Vice President is now Vice President

1999 | Little Rock, Arkansas
President:  Semoon Chang (South Alabama)
President-Elect:  Keith Schwer (Nevada, Las Vegas)
Vice President:  Tom S. Witt (West Virginia)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Jerry L. Wall (Northeast Louisiana)
Directors:  Ashvin P. Vibhakar (Arkansas, Little Rock), Janet F. Speyrer (New Orleans), Edward H. Robb (Missouri), Jerry Conover (Northern Arizona), Lynn P. Reinke (West Virginia), Janet Fitch (Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Sylvia Cook (Texas, Austin), Charles E. Krider (Kansas)

2000 | Chicago, Illinois
President:  Keith Schwer (Nevada, Las Vegas)
President-Elect:  Tom S. Witt (West Virginia)
Vice President:  Ashvin P. Vibhakar (Arkansas, Little Rock)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Jerry L. Wall (Northeast Louisiana)
Directors:  Marshall Vest (Arizona), Janet F. Speyrer (New Orleans), Edward H. Robb (Missouri), Paul Polzin (Montana), Lynn P. Reinke (West Virginia), Rick Harper (West Florida), David Stevens (Baltimore), Eve Irwin (Florida)

2001 | Gulfport, Mississippi
President:  Tom S. Witt (West Virginia)
President-Elect:  Ashvin P. Vibhakar (Arkansas, Little Rock)
Vice President:  Marshall Vest (Arizona)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Jerry L. Wall (Northeast Louisiana)
Directors:  Cindy DiPersio (Colorado-Boulder), Janet F. Speyrer (New Orleans), Stephen Tracy (South Dakota), Jerry Conover (Northern Arizona), Bruce Kellison (Texas-Austin), Rick Harper (West Florida), David Stevens (Baltimore), Eve Irwin (Florida)

2002 | Las Vegas, Nevada
President:  Ashvin P. Vibhakar (Arkansas, Little Rock)
President-Elect:  Jerry L. Wall (Louisiana-Monroe)
Vice President:  Marshall Vest (Arizona)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado)
Directors:  Maureen Dunn (Framingham State), Janet F. Speyrer (New Orleans), Stephen Tracy (South Dakota), Janet Nickel Harrah (Wichita State), Bruce Kellison (Texas-Austin), Dee Jones (Louisiana-Monroe), Lee Reynis (New Mexico), Stephen Smith (Memphis)

2003 | New Orleans, Louisiana
President:  Jerry L. Wall (Louisiana-Monroe)
President-Elect:  Marshall Vest (Arizona)
Vice President:  Janet F. Speyrer (New Orleans)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado)
Directors:  Maureen Dunn (Framingham State), Rennae Daneshvary (Nevada, Las Vegas), Warren McHone (Central Florida), Janet Nickel Harrah (Wichita State), Bruce Kellison (Texas-Austin), Paul Zelus (Idaho), Lee Reynis (New Mexico), Stephen Smith (Memphis)

2004 | Tucson, Arizona
President:  Marshall Vest (Arizona)
President-Elect:  Janet F. Speyrer (New Orleans)
Vice President:  Jerry Conover (Indiana)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado)
Directors:  Andrew Brod (North Carolina – Greensboro), Rennae Daneshvary (Nevada, Las Vegas), Warren McHone (Central Florida, incomplete term), Fred Carstensen (Connecticut), Bruce Kellison (Texas-Austin), Paul Zelus (Idaho), Jeffery Collins (Arkansas), Stephen Smith (Memphis), Phyllis Isley (Georgia Southern, completed Warren McHone’s term)

2005 | Missoula, Montana
President:  Janet F. Speyrer (New Orleans)
President-Elect:  Jerry Conover (Indiana)
Vice President:  Paul Polzin (Montana)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado)
Directors:  Andrew Brod (North Carolina – Greensboro), Rajeev Dhawan (Georgia State), James A. Kurre (Penn State – Erie), Fred Carstensen (Connecticut), Pia Montoya (Arizona), Phyllis Isley (Georgia Southern), Jeffery Collins (Arkansas), Stephen Smith (Memphis)

2006 | Memphis, Tennessee
President:  Jerry Conover (Indiana)
President-Elect:  Paul Polzin (Montana)
Vice President:  James A. Kurre (Penn State – Erie)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Richard Wobbekind (Colorado)
Directors:  Sherryl Barger (Arkansas), Rajeev Dhawan (Georgia State), L. Hart Hodges (Western Washington), Phyllis Isley (Georgia Southern), Pia Montoya (Arizona), Bill Shobe (Virginia), Sean Snaith (Central Florida), Eric Thompson (Nebraska-Lincoln)

2007 | Pensacola, Florida
President:  Paul Polzin (Montana)
President-Elect:  James A. Kurre (Penn State – Erie)
Vice President:  Eric Thompson (Nebraska-Lincoln)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Phyllis Isley (Georgia Southern)
Directors:  Sherryl Barger (Arkansas), Gregg Davis (Flathead), Susan Floyd (Florida), L. Hart Hodges (Western Washington), Bruce Kellison (Texas at Austin), Bill Shobe (Virginia), Sean Snaith (Central Florida)

2008 | Bellingham, Washington
President:  James A. Kurre (Penn State – Erie)
President-Elect:  Eric Thompson (Nebraska-Lincoln)
Vice President:  Sean Snaith (Central Florida)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Phyllis Isley (Georgia Southern)
Directors:  Andrew Brod (North Carolina at Greensboro), Gregg Davis (Flat Head), Susan Floyd (Florida), Janet Harrah (Wichita State), L. Hart Hodges (Western Washington), Pat Jones (Eastern Washington), Bruce Kellison (Texas at Austin), Scott Rickard (Montana State), Bill Shobe (Virginia), Jen Whitfield (West Florida)

2009 | Austin, Texas
President:  Eric Thompson (Univ. of Nebraska)
President-Elect:  Sean Snaith (Univ. of Central Florida)
Vice-President:  L. Hart Hodges (Western Washington Univ.)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Phyllis Isley (Georgia Southern University)
Directors:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana), Andrew Brod (Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro), Janet Harrah (Wichita State Univ.), Michael Hicks (Ball State Univ.), Pat Jones (Eastern Washington Univ.), Scott Rickard (Montana State-Billings), Carol Rogers (Indiana Univ.), Jen Whitfield (Univ. of West Florida)

2010 | Charleston, West Virginia
President:  Sean Snaith (Univ. of Central Florida)
President-Elect:  L. Hart Hodges (Western Washington Univ.)
Vice-President:  Andrew Brod (Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Directors:  Tom Witt (West Virginia), Paul Polzin (Univ. of Montana), Michael Hicks (Ball State Univ.), Carol Rogers (Indiana Univ.), Sam Addy (Alabama), Janet Harrah (Northern Kentucky), Jeffrey Michael (Univ. of the Pacific), Stephen Smith (Memphis)

2011 | Indianapolis, Indiana
President:  Hart Hodges (Western Washington Univ.)
President-Elect:  Janet Harrah (Northern Kentucky Univ.)
Vice President:  James Kleckley (East Carolina Univ.)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Directors:  Sam Addy (Alabama), Esmael Adibi (Chapman), Lorena Akioka (Georgia), Jerry Conover (Indiana Univ.), Jeffrey Michael (Univ. of the Pacific), Jeff Rexhausen (Cincinnati), Stephen Smith (Memphis), Marshall Vest (Arizona)

2012 | Honolulu, Hawaii
President:  Hart Hodges (Western Washington Univ.)
President-Elect:  Janet Harrah (Northern Kentucky Univ.)
Vice President:  James Kleckley (East Carolina Univ.)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Directors:  Sam Addy (Alabama), Esmael Adibi (Chapman), Lorena Akioka (Georgia), Jerry Conover (Indiana Univ.), Jeffrey Michael (Univ. of the Pacific), Jeff Rexhausen (Cincinnati), Stephen Smith (Memphis), Marshall Vest (Arizona)

2013 | Richmond, Virginia
President:  James Kleckley (East Carolina Univ.)
President-Elect:  Eric Thompson (Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Vice President:  Lorena Akioka (Univ. of Georgia)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Directors:  Carl Bonham (Univ. of Hawaii), Jeremy Hill (Kansas), Bill Shobe (Virginia), Carol Rodgers (Indiana Univ.), Stephen Brown (Nevada), Maile Nadelhoffer (Arizona), Tom Potiowsky (Oregon), Kent Sowards (West Virginia)

2014 | Portland, Oregon
President:  Lorena Akioka (Univ. of Georgia – Athens)
President-Elect:  Jeremy Hill (Wichita State Univ.)
Vice President:  Bruce Kellison (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Directors:  Carol Rogers (Indiana Univ.), Stephen Brown (Nevada), Kent Sowards (West Virginia), Kathy Deck (Arkansas), Bruce Kellison (Texas), Lee Reynis (New Mexico)

2015 | Orlando, Florida
President:  Eric Thompson (Univ. of Nebraska – Lincoln)
President-Elect:  Lorena Akioka (Univ. of Georgia)
Vice President:  Jeremy Hill (Wichita State Univ.)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Directors:  Carol Rogers (Indiana Univ.), Kathy Deck (Arkansas), Lee Reynis (New Mexico), Benjamin Blair (Georgia), Michael Hicks (Ball State Univ.), Herb Holloway (Louisiana), Richard Wobbekind (Colorado), Michael Jones (Ohio)

2016 | Fayetteville, Arkansas

2017 | Albuquerque, New Mexico
President:  Bruce Kellison (Univ. of Texas – Austin)
President Elect:  Kathy Deck (Univ. of Arkansas)
Vice President:  John Deskins (West Virginia Univ.)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Past President:  Jeremy Hill (Wichita State Univ.)
Directors:  George Hammond (Arizona), Brian Lewandowski (Colorado), Ken Louie (Pennsylvania), Benjamin McKay (Georgia), Jeffrey Michael (California), Carol Rogers (Indiana Univ.), Tim Slaper (Indiana Univ.)

2018 | Salt Lake City, Utah
President:  Kathy Deck (Univ. of Alabama)
President Elect:  Sean Snaith (Univ. of Central Florida)
Vice President:  John Deskins (West Virginia University)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Past President:  Bruce Kellison (Univ. of Texas – Austin)
Directors:  Benjamin Blair (Georgia), Brian Lewandowski (Colorado), Ken Louie (Pennsylvania), Benjamin McKay (Georgia), Jeffrey Michael (California), Carol Rogers (Indiana Univ.), Tim Slaper (Indiana Univ.), Eric Thompson (Nebraska)

2019 | Savannah, Georgia
President:  Sean Snaith (Univ. of Central Florida)
President Elect:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
Vice President:  John Deskins (West Virginia Univ.)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Michael Hicks (Ball State Univ.)
Past President:  Kathy Deck (Univ. of Alabama)
Directors:  Benjamin Blair (Georgia), Mervin Jebaraj (Univ. of Arkansas), James McCafferty (Western Washington Univ.), Benjamin McKay (Georgia), Carol Rogers (Indiana Univ.), Juliette Tennert (Univ. of Utah), Fred Trez (REMI), Eric Thompson (Univ. of Nebraska Lincoln)

2020 | Online Conference
President:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
President Elect:  John Deskins (West Virginia Univ.)
Vice President:  Juliette Tennert (Univ. of Utah)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Michael Hicks (Ball State Univ.)
Past President:  Sean Snaith (Univ. of Central Florida)
Directors:  Rob Godby (Univ. of Wyoming), Jennifer Green (Jacksonville St. Univ.), Andrew Hait (U.S. Census Bureau), Mervin Jebaraj (Univ. of Arkansas), Bruce Kellison (Univ. of Texas-Austin), Brian Lewandowski (Univ. of Colorado Boulder), James McCafferty (Western Washington Univ.), Valorie Rice (Univ. of Arizona), Fred Treyz (REMI)

2021 | Online Conference
President:  Patrick Barkey (Univ. of Montana)
President Elect:  John Deskins (West Virginia Univ.)
Vice President:  Juliette Tennert (Univ. of Utah)
Secretary-Treasurer:  Michael Hicks (Ball State Univ.)
Past President:  Sean Snaith (Univ. of Central Florida)
Directors:  Rob Godby (Univ. of Wyoming), Jennifer Green (Jacksonville St. Univ.), Andrew Hait (U.S. Census Bureau), Mervin Jebaraj (Univ. of Arkansas), Bruce Kellison (Univ. of Texas-Austin), Brian Lewandowski (Univ. of Colorado Boulder), James McCafferty (Western Washington Univ.), Valorie Rice (Univ. of Arizona), Fred Treyz (REMI)