Schedule

Saturday, October 21

9:00am-12:00pm Pre-Conference Workshop

Tips and Tricks on Using FRED (Federal Reserve Economic Data)

Speaker:

Keith Taylor, Coordinator, Data Desk in the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

1:00pm-4:00pm AUBER Board Meeting
3:00pm-5:00pm Registration
6:00pm-8:00pm Welcome Reception (Hors d’oeuvres – Dinner on your own)
9:00pm Hospitality Suite

Sunday, October 22

7:45am-9:00am Breakfast

Welcome from Acting Provost Craig White

Keynote: Water is for Fighting

Speaker:

John Fleck, University of New Mexico

9:00am-10:30am

Panel 1.1
AUBER Unit Business Models

Patrick Barkey, Chair, University of Montana


Panel 1.2
Research on the Rapidly Evolving Energy Markets in the U.S.

John Deskins,
Chair, West Virginia University

Presentations:

Coal

Speaker:
Rod Godby, University of Wyoming

Wind Energy

Speaker:
TBD
University of Wyoming

Electricity Markets

Speaker:
Christine Risch, Marshall University

10:30am-10:45am Break/Networking
10:45am-12:15pm

Panel 2.1
Designing Effective Dashboards, Websites, and Smartphone Apps

George Hammond, Chair, University of Arizona

Presentations:

The Making Action Possible Dashboard

Speaker:
Maile Nadelhoffer, University of Arizona

Arizona-Mexico Economic Indicators

Speaker:
Alan Hoogasian,
University of Arizona

The Arizona’s Economy Smartphone App

Speaker:
Dan Kinnear
University of Arizona

Panel 2.2
What are the Feds Doing to Our Data?

Carol Rogers, Chair

Speaker:
Victoria Meldrum, Ball State University, TBD

Speaker:
TBD, Bureau of Economic Analysis, TBD

Speaker:
Nathan Law, University of Cincinnati, TBD

Presentations:

TBD

Speaker:
Victoria Meldrum, Ball State University

TBD

Speaker:
TBD
Bureau of Economic Analysis

 
12:15pm-1:30pm Lunch 

Keith Schwer Keynote

Speaker:

Rajeev Dhawan, Georgia State University

 

 

1:30pm-3:00pm

Panel 3.1
Toolkits and Data Visualization

Jerry Conover, Chair, Indiana University

Presentations:

Gateway for Local Government Tax and Finance

Speaker:
Jerry Conover and Carol Rogers, Indiana University

Practical Data Visualization: Infrastructure, Tools, and Project Management

Speaker:
Jonathan Page

Panel 3.2
Water, Energy, and the Environment

Tom Potiowsky, Chair, Portland State University

Presentations:

Benefit-Cost Analysis of the California WaterFix

Speaker:
Jeff Michael, University of the Pacific

Dividing the Compensation from the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill

Speaker:
Herb Holloway, Southeastern Louisiana University

Characterizing Equity Issues for Carbon Policies: The Case of Oregon

Speaker:
Jenny Liu, Portland State University

3:00pm-3:30pm Poster Session and Break
 

3:30pm-5:00pm

Panel 4.1
Understanding your Local Market: Examples of Market Analysis Research

Ben McKay, Chair, Georgia Southern University

Speaker:
Jennifer Green
Jacksonville State University (TBD)

Speaker:
Zach Jenkins
West Florida University (TBD)

Panel 4.2
University of New Mexico Ph.D Student Session

 

*Dinner on Your Own
9:00pm Hospitality Suite (Room 1408)

Monday, October 23

7:45am-9:00am Breakfast

Keynote

Speaker:

Jesus Canas, Dallas Federal Reserve

9:00am-10:30am

Panel 5.1
New Mexico University Collaboration Session

Lee Reynis, Chair, University of New Mexico

Speaker:
David Gunzler

Panel 5.2
Public Policy and Impact Studies

Herb Holloway, Chair, Southeastern Louisiana University

 

Minor League Baseball and Localized Economic Effects

Speaker:
Mike Toma, Armstrong State University

TBD

Speaker:
Phoebe Wong, American University

Economic Effects of the California Drought

Speaker:
Jeff Michael, University of the Pacific

Estimating a Price Index that Fits the Cost Structure of a Waste Disposal Group Better than the CPI-U

Speaker:
Peter Hulseman, Portland State University

10:30am-10:45am Break/Networking
10:45am-12:15pm

Panel 6.1
What’s New at the Census Bureau?

Chair

Presentations:

TBD

Speaker:
Toni Pitchford, U.S. Census Bureau

TBD

Speaker:
Kim Davis
U.S. Census Bureau

Panel 6.2
Border Issues

Chair

Presentations:

Oil Prices in Mexico

Speaker:
Tom Fullerton, University of Texas-El Paso

TBD

Speaker:
Jim Peach, New Mexico State University

12:15pm-1:30pm Lunch

Keynote: Environmental

Speaker: Katharine Jacobs, director of the Center for Climate Adaptation Science Solutions and professor in the department of soil, water, and environmental science at the University of Arizona

1:45pm-9:45pm Field Trip to Acoma Pueblo “Sky City”
and Dinner at El Pinto Restaurant
9:30pm Hospitality Suite

Tuesday, October 24

8:00am-9:15am Breakfast

AUBER Business Meeting and Awards

9:15am-9:30am Break/Networking
9:30am-10:45am

Panel 7.1
Economic Vulnerability and Resilience

Tim Slaper, Chair, Indiana University

Presentations:

Index of Regional Employment Vulnerability/Risk

Speaker:
Tim Slaper, Indiana University

Economic Resilience

Speaker:
Brian Lewondowski, University of Colorado-Boulder

Deconstruction Phase II

Speaker:
Mike Paruskiewicz, Portland State University

Panel 7.2
TBD

Speaker

Presentations:

Title

Speaker

Title

Speaker

11:00am Adjourn